The Healthier Life
Receive valuable daily health tips and advice FREE by email
The Daily Health
Nutrition and Healing
Search our database of articles.

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Keyword Search
 

Related products

Nano UV Disinfectant Light Scanner

Nano Superbug Zapper

Revolutionary pocket-size device kills 'super' strains of bacteria and viruses in seconds!
more info...
Dr Jonathan Wright

Dr Jonathan Wright

America's 'miracle' medic is now writing exclusively for our readers in the UK. Claim his 6-volume 'Library of Natural Healing' FREE!
more info...
Safetox- the natural facelift phenomenon

SAFETOX - THE NATURAL, NON-TOXIC FACELIFT PHENOMENON

Watch wrinkles fade by 83% with this 5 minute-a-day facelift wonder
more info...

Skin, Hair & Nails

Tamanu Oil Helps Soothe Irritated Skin... Alleviating Everything From Sunburn To Acne


Date: 01/08/03
 
The Tamanu tree is indigenous to the South Pacific where it has long been prized among the islanders for the rich oil it produces, which is used as a healing agent.

Surgeon's KnifeIf you’d rather avoid an appointment with this man, then sign-up to the FREE Daily Health eletter...
where good health comes naturally!

The Tamanu tree is indigenous to the South Pacific where it has long been prized among the islanders for the rich oil it produces, which is used as a healing agent.
Applied topically, Tamanu oil has been found to be beneficial for treating a wide array of complaints, from the healing of cuts and burns to helping to clear up acne and psoriasis. Massaged into the skin it can also ease muscular problems, and help rheumatism and neuralgia. It is also used by Polynesian women as a moisturiser for promoting smooth, healthy and clear skin.

While it's been traditionally used as a topical skin remedy by Pacific islanders for thousands of years, mounting research is now confirming how and why it is able to produce such positive results.1

It has been found to be particularly beneficial for encouraging the formation of new skin tissue, which makes it ideal for accelerating wound healing.2

Tamanu Oil: How this remarkable healing oil is extracted from an oil-free kernel
The Tamanu tree can grow up to 30 metres in height and its branches are covered with distinct, shiny, green leaves and delicate, small white flowers with yellow centres. The fruit of the tree is about the size of an apricot and has a thin flesh, which supports a large kernel inside. It is this kernel that yields Tamanu oil.

The extraordinary thing about the fruit of the Tamanu tree is that when it is collected, the kernels are in fact oil-free. However, when left to dry and culture for several weeks, the blond coloured nuts turn a deep brown and become filled with a rich, pleasant-smelling oil. It is this oil that contains the wide range of medicinal properties.

Tamanu oil's multiple actions result from its numerous active constitutents
Research into the active properties of Tamanu oil began as early as 1918, when French scientists first isolated some of its therapeutic components. It's hardly surprising that the oil is proving to be such a versatile remedy when you consider the wealth of active ingredients it contains. The individual components are thought to work together to produce its numerous therapeutic benefits, as outlined in the box above.

Sign up to The Daily Health e-letter - it’s FREE!    ("We value your privacy!")

In just 5 minutes every day, it will tell you what works, what doesn't work, and what may harm you in both orthodox and alternative medicine.


“The HSI Daily Health e-Alerts contain scattered nuggets and gems of
health and nutritional wisdom.A very useful source of information about new thinking and
innovative treatments for a wide range of conditions.” - Dr AB, FRCS

According to scientific analysis, the oil contains three basic classes of lipids (fats) - Neutral Lipids, Glycolipids and Phospholipids - all of which account for its ability to keep the skin well nourished and supple.3

It also contains another fatty acid called calophyllic acid that is unique to Tamanu oil.
Research is revealing that it exerts potent anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory actions too.4,5

It includes an effective anti-inflammatory compound called calophyllolide.6

Its anti-bacterial activity is a result of the xanthones - potent antioxidant phytochemicals that have natural antibiotic and anti-fungal properties - it contains. They each fight specific strains of bacteria. For example, the antibiotic xanthone 6-desoxyjacareubin inhibits bacteria S. aureus.

'Having better-looking skin really helps my self-confidence'
Although Tamanu oil has only just been launched in the UK, it has been available for some time now in the US. One person to benefit from Tamanu oil is Mary from San Jose in California, who tried it to see if it would help clear up her acne. She says,

'While Tamanu oil is not a 'miracle cure-all,'' she says, 'it has definitely made a significant improvement in the way my face looks! You should understand that I'm a bit of a sceptic by nature, so this is very high praise'.

While Mary still experiences the odd outbreak, she explains that these tend to be, 'just isolated pimples here and there that clear up fairly quickly and aren't as noticeable as before. The Tamanu oil also hydrates my skin and makes it look much more healthy. I've had a hard time finding moisturisers that don't make my acne worse... having better-looking skin really helps my self-confidence.'

How to use Tamanu oil to achieve maximum benefits for your skin
Tamanu oil can be applied to sensitive areas of skin as and when required. Although it is thick and rich in consistency, once it is applied to the skin it penetrates easily and is completely absorbed.

There are two forms of Tamanu oil. Pure Tamanu oil has been developed specifically for therapeutic use, to help treat conditions such as arthritis, acne and sunburn.

Tamanu Blend is for cosmetic purposes and acts as a moisturiser for the face and body.

WARNING: Tamanu oil is for external use only (it does not need to be diluted). Tamanu oil should not be used by anyone with a nut allergy.

Did you find this information useful?
Then why not get more expert health recommendations just like this
delivered direct to your inbox
Sign up here to The Daily Health e-letter - it's FREE!     ("We value your privacy!")


"It is truly refreshing to read a newsletter on the topic of alternative medicine which is scientifically based and reviewed by professionals………" - Robert Sinott

1. AGIS Phytochemical Database. U.S. National Agricultural Library Phytochemical database. Web site: http://probe.nalusda.gov.8300/cgi-bin/browse/phytochemicals. 1998.
2. Chevalier J. Study on a new cicatrizing agent for cutaneous and mucous wounds, oil of Calophyllum inophyllum. Doctoral thesis Paris, 1951.
3. Hemavathy J, Prabhakar JV. Lipid composition of Calophyllum inophyllum kernel. Journal of the American Oil Chemistry Society 1990;67(12).
4. Mahmud S, Rizwani GR, Ahmad M, Ali S, Perveen S, Ahmad VU. Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology 1998;15(2):13-25.
5. Saxena RC, Nath R, Nigam SK, Bhargava KP. Effect of Calophyllolide, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent, on capillary permeability. Journal of Medicinal Plant Research, 1982;44:246-248.
6. Lederer E, Dietrich P, Polonsky J. On the chemical constitution of Calophylloide and calophyllic acid from the nuts of Calophyllum inophyllum. Bulletin of the French Chemical Society 1953;5:546-549.

Back to top

Click here to send to a friendShare thisPrinter friendly version

Comments

Shamshad Rasul Posted 22/05/2009

Hi I'm inquiring about the Tamanu oil. I want to know how effecting this product is in healing scars and acnes, can it also heal scars which are over a year old. Can it also minimize dent scars caused by surgery, your advise on this will be much appreciated Regards Shamshad

Hannah Posted 08/01/2010

How oftenand for how long can you use tamanu oil for Escema. My 6 year old son has severe escema all over both legs, arms and some of the abdomen?

hotel tuerkei Posted 15/02/2010

Victim Used,move prospect cell element package encourage theatre cold rare love tone parliament stuff direction smile scale several retain pay them block pupil rest benefit red magazine approve turn right expect think existence man office assume health plant collection usual sorry talk easily king spirit form seat culture try can team writer fund foreign afford shop village component nothing his suddenly more activity raise leave interested advantage partner away transport either vehicle front influence satisfy for other destroy power much save live instruction colour book partner severe other provide

Rocco Bland Posted 08/04/2010

Great info.



Post your comment

Name
 

Comment
(please add your comment
up to 1000 characters
Comments may take up to
4 hours to appear)
 

Email Address (not published)

Security Question
To prevent spam-related
comments please enter the
characters shown in the
CAPTCHA box to the right.
captcha




 Registered Office - Curzon House, 24 High Street,  Banstead,  Surrey SM7 2LJ.

Agora Health Limited is registered in England and Wales
with company number 7141826 and VAT number GB 629 7287 94.

Copyright 2004-2012  © Agora Health Ltd